Tammie Jones

Executive In Residence

Tammie Jones has been a Director of External Affairs in Detroit Parent Network since 2011. Furthermore, the professional has an employment history at more than eight companies in the related field. Tammie has a total work experience of eight+ years. Tammie Jones studied at the University of Michigan - Stephen M. Ross School of Business from 2007 to 2009. They have studied Spanish. Detroit, Michigan is the place where this person currently lives. Find this professional's current phone number and email with Connexy search.
Name variants:
Tamara Jones

Contact Information

Last Update
Jul 17, 2022
Email
ta**@umich.edu, tj**@skillman.org
Location
Detroit, MI

Workplace

Director of External Affairs

Detroit, MI

Industry

Individual/Family Services

Work History

Director of External Affairs

Greater Detroit Area
• Manage the marketing and communications, membership, and advocacy efforts of the organization.
from Sep 2011

Public Policy Fellow

• Monitor legislative action at the federal, state and local level that influences the work of the foundation and its grantees. • Partner with area foundations and nonprofit agencies to shap...
Sep 2009 — Sep 2011

Consultant

• Analyze state and federal best practices in securing grant opportunities available to local government and nonprofit organizations through the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act. • Dev...
May 2009 — Aug 2009

Domestic Corps Intern

• Conducted brand assessment and designed new communications strategy, resulting in increased awareness of brand image and improved brand management processes. • Created donor-centric market...
May 2008 — Aug 2008

Business School Consultant

• Conducted market research to better understand the living preferences of college- educated young adults, identifying characteristics with strong appeal to this population. • Developed stra...
Mar 2008 — May 2008

Unit Director

• Designed and coordinated services for unit serving 220 members, resulting in an average of 507 program sessions per month, with an average total of 13,823 participants. • Managed an annual...
2006 — 2007

Program Director

• Coordinated programs serving a combined 1,300 members, receiving recognition by Boys & Girls Clubs of America for leadership development activities. Enhanced program quality resulted ...
2004 — 2006

Director of Educational Services

• Planned, promoted and conducted all aspects of the Education & Career Development program for 175 members, ages 6-18, resulting in increased participation and enthusiasm for educationa...
2001 — 2004

Occupations

Executive
Director
Organization Management
Non-Profit
Partner
Operations Manager
Chief Executive

Skills

Community Outreach
Nonprofits
Grants
Fundraising
Grant Writing
Program Development
Non Profits
Public Speaking
Strategic Planning
Philanthropy
Policy
Volunteer Management
Leadership Development
Program Management
Leadership
Program Evaluation
Research
Event Planning
Community Development
Event Management
Strategic Communications
Community Organizing
Social Media
Strategy
Board Development
Training
Individual Donor Cultivation
Staff Development
Non Profit Administration
Workshop Facilitation
Public Relations
Social Entrepreneurship
Media Relations
Proposal Writing
Annual Giving
Youth Development
Grassroots Organizing
Community Engagement
Coalitions
Teaching
Editing
Organizational Development
Policy Analysis
Press Releases
Corporate Social Responsibility
Social Justice
Stewardship
Public Policy
Marketing Communications
About