Darrell Smith

Principal Consultant

Darrell Smith has been working as a Member of the Board at Northstar Community Services District since 2012. Moreover, this expert has professional experience at more than 15 companies using similar skills. Darrell has a total work experience of 49+ years. Darrell Smith studied at the Harvard Business School from 1967 to 1970. Nowadays Darrell lives in Truckee, California region. Find this person's actual contacts through Connexy search.
Name variants:
Darrel Smith, Darryl Smith, Daryl Smith, Darry Smith

Contact Information

Last Update
Jul 2, 2022
Location
Truckee, CA

Workplace

Member of the Board

Truckee, CA

Industry

Water Supply Service

Work History

Member of the Board

Northstar, CA
Northstar Community Services District (NCSD) manages water, sewer, snow removal and road maintenance in the Northstar community. NCSD also coordinates these activities with area developers a...
from May 2012

Principal Consultant

Developed annual budgets for a manufacturer of agricultural products. Guided the non profit alumni association of a major university develop its first strategic plan. Evaluated the cost acc...
from 1998

Chief Financial Officer

Oversee all accounting, budgeting and financial activities of the company. Lead strategic planning activities.
Feb 2000 — Mar 2009

Instructor

Taught courses in basic management skills, decision analysis techniques and project management to students in the business baccalaureate program.
May 1984 — Jun 2008

Consultant

Oversaw the implementation of a new back office processing center. Recruited, hired and trained staff of 165 accountants. Coordinated the consolidation of two retirement account processing ...
Feb 1998 — Jun 2000

Chief Financial Officer

Managed due diligence investigation and financial analysis of an $86 million stock merger. Identified significant flaws in a customized management reporting system. Replaced the flawed repor...
1997 — 1998

CFO

Acquired by Navigant.
1997 — 1998

Chief Financial Officer

Analyzed acquisition offers from several firms. Assisted in negotiating terms for the acquisition. Managed due diligence process for the successful acquisition. Initially reestablished credi...
1994 — 1997

General Manager and Chief Financial Officer

Negotiated a recapitalization of the firm that led to significant increases in sales and profits. Implemented departmentalized accounting for three locations with six departments. Evaluated ...
1986 — 1994

Principal Consultant

Member of the Management Committee. Evaluated the management prudence of several major electric utility investment decisions using state-of-the-art probabilistic decision analysis techniques...
1983 — 1986

Principal Consultant

Acquired by Hagler, Bailly, then by PA Consulting
1983 — 1986

Principal Consultant, Vice President

Vice President, Energy Strategy and Management Group. Specialized in providing management and economic counsel on the problems of utilities, steel producers, energy consumers, and cogenerato...
1975 — 1983

Principal Consultant & Vice President

Acquired by Mercer Management Consulting.
1975 — 1983

Project Manager

Information systems and organizational structure analyst
1971 — 1975

Director, Data Systems Analysis

On leave from PG&E: Directed analysis for petroleum allocation during Arab Oil Embargo
1974 — 1974

Occupations

Senior Advisor
Executive
Board Member
Tailor
Sewer
Philanthrope
Sales Specialist
Agent
Advisor
Management Team Executive
Operations Manager
Non-Profit
Sales Representative

Skills

Energy
Due Diligence
Budgeting
Forecasting
Decision Analysis
Strategic Planning
Management Consulting
Business Strategy
Financial Analysis
Strategy Development
Policy
Business Planning
Non Profits
Renewable Energy
Teaching
Employee Training
Analysis
Strategy
Nonprofits
Budgets
Management
Change Management
Process Improvement

FAQs about Darrell Smith

What's the main profession of Darrell Smith?

This professional's job is Principal Consultant

What are the main profession of Darrell Smith?

These person's professions are Senior Advisor

Where does Darrell Smith currently live?

The expert currently lives in Truckee, California.

Where did Darrell Smith work?

Darrell Smith worked at Northstar Community Services District, Delta Sierra Management Resources.

Where has Darrell Smith studied?

Darrell studied at the Harvard Business School from 1967 to 1970.

Are there any professional industries, that Darrell Smith is connected to?

Darrell Smith works in Management Consulting industry.

What are the skills of Darrell Smith?

Darrell Smith has skills in the following areas: Energy, Due Diligence, Budgeting, Forecasting, Decision Analysis, Strategic Planning, Management Consulting, Business Strategy, and Financial Analysis.
About